Tuesday 4 June
08.30 - 08.50 Registration & Coffee  
08.50 - 09.10 Host Presentation Mr Georg Breitenmoser (Parmaco)
09.10 - 09.30 EPMA Presentation Dr Lionel Aboussouan (EPMA)
09.30 - 10.10 Interactive Session 1 Prof Frank Petzoldt (Fraunhofer IFAM)
10.10 - 10.40 Presentation 1: Introduction to MIM TBA
10.40 - 11.10 Presentation 2: Powder Manufacture Mr Keith Murray (Sandvik Osprey Ltd)
11.10- 11.50 Break & Networking  
11.50 - 12.20 Presentation 3: Hybrid CIM Mr Tassilo Moritz (Fraunhofer IKTS)
12.20 - 12.50 Presentation 4: Raw Materials - Feedstock Dr Johanna Wallot (BASF)
12.50 - 13.20 Presentation 5: Injection Moulding - Micro Moulding
Mr Marko Maetzig (Arburg GmbH & Co KG)
13.20 - 14.40 Buffet Lunch & Networking  
14.40 - 15.20 Presentation 6: Solvent Debinding & Catalytic Debinding Dr Johanna Wallot (BASF) & TBC
15.20 - 15.50 Presentation 7: Sintering Options Mr Ingo Cremer (Cremer GmbH)
15.50 - 16.30 Break & Networking  
16.30 - 17.10 Presentation 8: Secondary Operations Mr Peter Henning (Quintus) / TBC (GKN)
17.10 - 17.40 Presentation 10 : QA Control/Fault Finding Mr Manuel Caballero (Mimecrisa)
17.40 - 18.30 Interactive Session 2 : Non Ferrous Alloys Prof Frank Petzoldt (Fraunhofer IFAM)
18.30
End of Session  
18.30 - 19.30 Visit to Brewery  
19.30 - 23.00 Dinner  

 

Wednesday 5 June
08.30 - 08.45 Registration & Coffee  
08.45 - 09.45 Presentation 9 : Mould Design - Design Criteria - Simulation Dr Christian Kukla (University of Leoben), Dr Thomas Hartwig (Fraunhofer IFAM) and Dr Goetz Hartmann (Sigma Engineering GmbH)
09.45 - 10.15 Presentation 11: Case Study TBA
10.15 - 10.45 Presentation 12: Case Study Mr Pau Mato Sabat (Distalmotion SA)
10.45 - 11.15 Break & Networking  
11.15 - 11.45 Presentation 13: Case Study TBA
11.45 - 12.15 Presentation 14: Case Study PolyMIM
12.15 - 12.50 Interactive Session 3 Prof Frank Petzoldt (Fraunhofer IFAM)
12.50 - 14.10 Buffet Lunch & Networking  
14.10 - 15.10 Plant Tour  

The programme may be subject to change

Go To Top