Draft programme

Wednesday 3 April
10:00 - 10:30
Registration and Refreshments  
10:30 - 10:40
Host presentation  
10:40 - 11:00 Presentation of EPMA Dr Lionel Aboussouan (EPMA)
11:00 - 11:25 Participants presentation  
11:25 - 12:10 Processing of Functional Materials Dr Sebastian Boris Hein (Fraunhofer Institut IFAM)
12:10 - 12:40 Powder Extrusion Mr Peter Kjeldsteen (Sintex a/s)
12:40 - 13:40 Lunch & Networking  
13:40 - 14:10 Advanced Processing Technologies for Engineering Nd-Fe-B Permanent Magnets Mr Konrad Opelt (Fraunhofer ISC)
14:10 - 14:40 Recycling of Nd-Fe-B Permanent Magnets Mr Mario Schönfeldt (Fraunhofer ISC)
14:40 - 15:10 Additive Manufacturing of Functional Materials Prof. Dr.-ing. Prashanth Konda Gokuldoss (Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Tallinn University of Technology)
15:10 - 15:40 AM of Metallic Glasses Mr Moritz Stolpe (Heraeus)
15:40 - 16:10 Break & Networking  
16:10 - 16:55 Processing of New Magnetic Powders Produced by Gas Atomisation Dr Jose-Manuel Martin (CEIT)
16:55 - 17:25 Development of Functional Materials in CEA by AM and other Near Net Shape Technologies Mr Vasile Iosub (CEA)
17:25 - 17:55 Hybrid ERS Technology: Fundamentals and Processing of Functional Materials Dr. Miguel Lagos (Tecnalia)
17:55 - 18:25 Q&A  
18:25 - 18:30 End of the day  
19:15 - 19:30 Meet for dinner  
19:30 - 21:30 Networking Dinner  

 

Thursday 4 April
08:15 - 08:30 Arrival and Coffee
 
08:30 - 09:00 Magnetocaloric Materials in the Energy Conversion Section Mrs Sandra Wieland (Fraunhofer Institut IFAM)
09:00 - 09:30 Permanent Magnets in Future cars Mr Bernd Grieb (Magnequench)
09:30 - 10:00 Manufacturing of thermoelectric generators by field assisted sintering Mr Yikalo Tecle (Evonik)
10:00 - 10:30 Soft Magnetic powder composites an enabler for more efficient energy conversion inductor and motor solutions Mr Marcus Lenberg (Höganäs)
10:30 - 11:00 Break & Networking
 
11:00 - 11:30 Design freedom of magnetic circuits, case additive manufacturing of soft magnetic materials Mr Tomi Lindroos (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
11:30- 12:00 Manufacturing of Components for Electrolysis Cells and Solid Oxide Fuel Cells by Powder Metallurgy Dr. Martin Bram (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
12:00 - 12:30 Powder in Tube MgB2, Wires for 10-20 MW Superconducting Wind Turbines Mr Asger Abrahamsen (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet)
12:30 - 13:00 Porous Structures for Thermo Management Dr Jörg Weise (Fraunhofer Institut IFAM)
13:00 - 13:20 Development of functional materials supported at EIT RawMaterials  Mr Didier Zimmerman (EIT RawMaterials, Innovation Hub CLC Central)
13:20 - 14:30 Lunch & Networking  
14:30 - 16:30 Site visit - Fraunhofer Institut IFAM  
  End of Seminar  

The programme may be subject to change

Go To Top