Effects of local or global heterogeneities; Characterisation and Properties; Developments in Mechanical Testing; with an emphasis on Modelling and Measurement.

EuroHM matters; comments on projects and proposals.

 

7 June
12:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 13:50 Rationale and Welcome; review agenda, introduction of attendees Annika Borgenstam (KTH)
13:50 - 14:30 From Atoms to Cemented Carbide Andreas Blomqvist (Sandvik Cormorant)
14:30 - 15:10 Hardness and Toughness modelling of hardmetals David Linder (KTH)
15:10 - 15:50 Transformation induced martensite in Cemented Carbide Lisa Nordstrom (Uppsala)
15:50 - 16:20 Break  
16:20 - 17:00 Characterisation of WC-Co interfaces Igor Konyashin (Element Six)
17:00 - 17:40 Characterisation of PCBN Substrates Joan Josep Roa
17:40 - 18:20 Sintering Aspects of High Entropy Binders J M Sanchez Moreno (CEIT)
18:20 Close  
19:30 Hotel Arcadia Elite to Restaurant Fjäderholmarnas for 20:30pm Dinner  

 

8 June
08:30 - 08:45 EPMA Activitied Review and EuroHM Project Comments Dr Olivier Coube (EPMA)
08:45 - 09:20 2D Modelling of Gradient Sintering in Cemented Carbides Armin Salmasi (KTH)
09:20 - 09:55 Gradient Structures near Ground Surface Luis Llanes (UPC Barcelona)
09:55 - 10:30 Hot Deformation of Co-W-C Alloys Bryan Roebuck (NPL)
10:30 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 11:35 Defect Densities, Fatigue Crack Kinetics and limits in WC-Co Hardmetals Thomas Klüsner (Leoben)
11.35 - 12:10 EBSD-based numerical simulation of residual stress and fatigue crack growth in WC-Co hardmetals Alexander Bezold (RWTH Aachen)
12:10 - 12:45 Crystal Plasticity modelling of fatigue and scale dependencies in WC-Co Structures Anssi Laukkanen (VTT, Helsinki)
12:45 - 13:30 Debate on Future activities; next WINTEREV/SUMMEREV topics/timing Steven Moseley/ Leo Prakash (EuroHM)
13:30 Lunch  
14:30

Close

 

Colour code - Green (SUMMEREV); Red (EPMA/EuroHM slot);

Outline Timetable

Day 1 (7 June) KTH
11:30 Optional guided short walk around the campus* Meeting point room E3 Osquarsbacke 14, KTH
12:30 Lunch and networking
13:30 - 13:50 Review of Agenda & introduction of attendees
13:50 - 18:20 Technical programme
19:30 Hotel Arcadia to restaurant Fjäderholmarna for Dinner at 20:30
Day 2 (8 June) KTH
08:45 - 13:30 Technical programme
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch, networking and discussions
Go To Top