Tuesday 4 September
13:00 - 14:00 Registration and refreshments at Prodintec, Asturias  
14:00 - 14:30 Welcome and Introduction Dr Paula Queipo & Dr Olivier Coube
14:30 - 15:30 AM: The Manufacturing Revolution David Gonzalez (Prodintec)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break  
16:00 - 17:00 AM Processes & Systems David Brackett (MTC)
17:00 - 18:00 Materials for AM Lars Nyborg (Chalmers)
19:00 Welcome Reception at Gijon Town Hall
 

 

Wednesday 5 September
08:30 - 09:30
Design and Modelling for AM Michel Janssens (Materialise)
09:30 - 10:05 Laser Based AM Processes Henk Buining (TNO)
10:05 - 10:40 Other Processes Luis I. Suarez (Prodintec)
10.40 - 11:00 Bioprinting Process Manuel A. Fernandez (Prodintec)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:15 Hybrid Process Martin Schafer (Siemens)
12:15 - 13:00 AM Post Processing David Brackett (MTC)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break  
14:00 - 15:15 Lab Tour Prodintec
15:15 - 16:15 Production/ Process control and Quality management Michel Janssens (Materialise)
16:15 - 17:00 Role of Gas in AM Pierre Foret (Linde)
17:00 - 17:45 Powder Flow Characterisation for Metal AM Applications Filip Francqui (Granutools)

 

Thursday 6 September
09:00 - 09:20 IPRs implications on the AM development Davis Santos (Prodintec)
09:20 - 09:40 AM Market and business cases
Almudena González Álvarez (Prodintec)
09:40 - 10:20
Health, Safety and Environmental issues in Additive Manufacturing Catherine L'allain (CEA)
10:20 - 11:00 Standards in AM Klas Boivie (SINTEF)
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break  
11:20 - 11:50 Case Study: AM in Energy Christoph Kiener (Siemens)
11:50 - 12:20 Case Study: AM in Health and consumer goods Michel Janssens (Materialise)
12:20 - 12:50 Case Study: AM in Aerospace Ignacio Zamora (Airbus)
12:50 - 13:50 Lunch Break  
13:50 - 14:20 Case Study: AM for plastics inductry, direct parts and tooling Julian Bajolet (IPC)
14:20 - 14:50 Case Study: AM in Construction Pablo Cabal (Prodintec)
14:50 - 15:05 Introduction to the Workshop  
15:05 - 18:00 Workshop: AM Project Developement Michel Janssens (Materialise), Frits Feenstra (TNO) and Paula Queipo (Prodintec)
20:00 Summer School Dinner
Sidrería Tierra Astur Poniente

 

Friday 7 September
08:30 - 11:30 Workshop Part 2 - AM Project Development finalisation
 
11:30 - 11:45 Coffee Break  
11:45 - 12:05 AM Project Presentation - Team 1  
12:05 - 12:25 AM Project Presentation - Team 2  
12:25 - 12:45 AM Project Presentation - Team 3  
12:45 - 13:15 Meeting of Jury  
13:15 - 13:45 Prizes and End of AM Motion Summer School  
13:45 Lunch  
Go To Top